Pommycity Privacy Policy

Pommycity respects and recognises the iimportance of the privacy of individuals who have dealings wih Pommycity, such customers, merchants, charities and employees, so Pommycity  has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to our privacy policy to help all of us. This document discloses and outlines our information gathering, storage and usage practices. Pommycity complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and for additional information about your relationship with Pommycity, please review our Terms and Conditions.

 

1. Protecting User

Pommycity website www.pommycity.com is owned and operated by Pommycity Pty Ltd. Pommycity ("Pommycity", "Pmc", "we," "us," "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully including ; Name, address and contact details, date of birth, employment and income details, bank account, details of the products and services provided, products and services interest, etc. Please note that use of the Website by you is subject to this privacy policy (the "Policy") and the Website's terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions"). Our Policy explains what information we collect on the Website, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained. By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Website. Please note that this Policy applies only with respect to the information collected on the Website and not any information collected or obtained through other methods or sources. 

Our Policy ensures that any information you provide us remains private and secure. To reassure you, below we provide details of the information you provide to us, and how it will and, more importantly, will not be used. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date.  If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. 

 


2. Personally Identifiable Information and Use of Your Information 
We collect Personally Identifiable Information that is volunteered during registration process or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you. All Personal Identifiable Information is retained in accordance with the Privacy 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may utilise overseas based related companies, employees, merchants, partners, service providers  from time to time and this may involve the transmittal of your Personal Identifiable Information overseas. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your data, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed. The overseas based entities can only use the Personal Identifiable Information only for these contractually agreed purposes and must handle it in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian privacy legislation. You acknowledge that you are aware that the overseas recipient of your personal information may not be bound by laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information provided by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree that Pommycity will not be responsible for any breach of privacy by the recipient of the Personal Identifiable Information. 

a.   Your Personal Identifiable Information is Pommycity’s property and assets. Pommycity will not share or sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

b.   Pommycity collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details such name, contact details, identification information, payment and transaction details/history (records of your communications and interactions with us and/or or merchants or customers) and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activities on our website. 

c.    Pommycity uses the information we collect to help us provide better services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pommycity, our merchants and customers, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other pommycity products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

d.   We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website. Users who log in have their IP addresses recorded.  An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

e.    We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and applicable laws  enforcement responsibilities (Including  respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or  local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);  to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Pommycity,  our merchants and customers, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Tax Department, ASIC, etc

f.    You can contact Pommycity to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question.

g.    We may ask for your e-mail address during your use of the Website. Also, to purchase anything you may be requested to provide any or all of the following information such as: first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone and mobile number and details of a payment mechanism, such as bank, credit card, paypal details. 

h.    All your data Is secure within Pommycity, You can hide or provide your Personal Identifiable Information within your dashboard,  so our merchants or customers can contact you, you decide it to hide or show them, they are only be allowed to contact you through the platform except you giving them your personal information such as mobile or email or address. If you choose to share your user name, email address, phone number, or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information.

i.     Pommycity uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to send you letters, offers, vouchers, coupon deals, or to conduct research for us to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant and personalised to your interests

j.    If you wish to take Disputes Tribunal (or other) proceedings against another member, you can contact pommycity for a statutory declaration form which must be completed before we will consider releasing anyone else's information to you. You may only request contact details for the sole purpose of making a claim.

 

3.    Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information, including changing your address, email address, password, phone number, photos, interest etc.

4.    Cookies

We may use various technologies and including "cookies", technology and local storage to store and collect your data in your computer using the functionality of your browser. A lot of websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use - but if you do this the Service (and the Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website. 
Also, in the course of serving advertisements to this Website, third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies. (Please note that use of the Website, is neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 18, If you are under the age of 18 between 13 to 17 years old you may use Pommycity.com website only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by these Agreement Terms and Conditions under Australia law). 

5.      Control of your password

a.      You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address, password, including fees. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address, password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services.

b.      It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you log out when you have finished visiting pommycity.

6.      Emails and SMS

It is Pommycity Policy to send our users (merchant, customers or others)  email and SMS’s for the following purposes and circumstances:: 
• after Registration, notifying you of your account details (Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company, promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

• as reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while); 
• to send you information or offers which you have asked for; 
• to provide you information about delivery of your purchase 
• as a newsletter;

• We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses. 

• as promotional or offers emails for your interests; 
• to offer related services to you from Pommycity and partners  such as Merchants or Stockist etc  
However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails or SMS’s we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future, please contact  our support@pommycity.com. 

7.     Pommycity Security and retention
Your Personal Identifiable Information is very important to us and will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We hold your personal information forever or at least  5 years after it is last accessed or used by us. 
Regarding information transmitted between the Website and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorised access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users (members, merchants or others) acknowledge the risk when communicating with the Website. 

 8.      Credit and debit card security

          a.    We always protect all of our users personal identifiable information submitted to us both during transmission and once we received it, including credit and debit card information.

          b.    We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details, since all the transaction data is encrypted for storage within EWAY's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

 

9.      Ads & Categories  

  1. Products and services advertised on Pommycity are not endorsed by pommycity alone, all of users can do ads for a personal or commercials.
  2. Pommycity has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and you should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them, so it is your responsibilities manage your account well.
  3. Pommycity contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Pommycity has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.
  4. In some cases, third party advertisers may also use cookies in certain advertisements that appear on the website for advertising purposes, or collect information in the course of advertising being served.
  5. Pommycity  also uses information we hold about you to deliver display advertisements intended to be relevant to your interests, based on the information you have provided to us through the use of any of our Services and We will send you ads & Categories promotion including web traffic ads, coupon deals, jobs, text, cars, property etc, when you do it we will share profit to you..
  6. Pommycity facilitates sending job applications to organisations advertising on Pommycity ads Jobs. We forward applications, including disclosure of your personal information, on your behalf directly to the organisation whose job you apply for. We only disclose information that you provide to us in your application.
  7. Applications you send are stored on our servers for a limited time only. We do not red applications.
  8. The CVs and documents section of Pommycity allows you to store and re-use Cs, cover letters, photos, or other documents. We securely store documents that you save in the CVs and documents sections, and they are available to you, organisations you send them to, and our Website operators. We may use software to scan your CVs stored in Pommycity for the purpose of personalising and improving the relevance of job advertisements presented to you.
  9. You can delete your CVs and documents at any time, If you delete your CV, it wil be immediately removed from your list of stored CVs.
  10. Documents you upload to the CVs and documents section of  Pommycity  will expire and be deleted after 3 years and you need to update it all the time.
  11. In Personal Ads we don’t control what members provide it genuine or not since verify on Net is very difficult and you must be careful when you involve in personal ads and it is your own responsible act and interact with anybody in pommycity.


10.    Transfer in Certain Circumstances
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, or transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Pommycity Pty Ltd then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, Personal Identifiable Information and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

11.    Customer Service
If you have any questions or concerns, or if you wish to request access to your personal information held by Pommycity, please feel free to contact us at cs@pommycity.com.


12.    Changes to this Policy
Please note that this Policy forms are part of the terms and conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and Pommycity.  From time to time, Pommycity.com reserves the right to amend, change, upgrade, modify, limit or suspend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Pommycity. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change: (a) on the home page of the Website, or (b) by email, if we have your email address (c) by SMS if you have a mobile phone. However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.  If  you wish to have your registration removed from our directory and you do not want to be customers anymore for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this support@pommycity.com.

 

Banner Ads
Copyright © 2014. Pommycity PTY LTD